Country Comparison

Germany vs Russia: GDP, Growth & Trajectory

Updated · World Bank WDI through 2024 · IMF WEO estimates through 2027

In 2024, Germany's GDP stood at $4.68T versus Russia's $2.17T — a ratio of 2.16x.

Side-by-side, latest available year

Metric Germany Russia Year
GDP (nominal) $4.68T $2.17T 2024
GDP (PPP) $6.07T $6.93T 2024
GDP per capita $56,095 $14,880 2024
GDP growth -0.50% 4.34% 2024
Population 83,516,593.00 143,533,851.00 2024
Inflation rate 2.37% 8.44% 2024

Source: World Bank WDI · IMF WEO. Values rendered from gi-engine source.db.

GDP, nominal USD · 1960–2024 actual · 2024–2027 IMF estimate (dashed)
$0$1.2T$2.3T$3.5T$4.7T1960198020002020$4.7T$2.2TGermanyRussia

Turning Point

In 2024, Germany's GDP stood at $4.68T versus Russia's $2.17T — a ratio of 2.16x. That single number captures a structural reality that has deepened over three decades since the Soviet dissolution: Germany's export-led, high-value-added industrial model has consistently outperformed Russia's commodity-dependent economy in nominal output, despite Russia's far larger population and territorial endowment. Yet the gap narrows dramatically when measured by purchasing power parity, where Russia's $6.93T GDP in 2024 actually exceeds Germany's $6.07T, revealing a massive home-country price advantage that complicates any simple comparison of economic power. This duality marks the relationship between Europe's largest advanced economy and the world's largest country by landmass as one of the most consequential, and most contested, rivalries in the global economic order.

The year 2024 crystallised a moment in which trends long in motion became impossible to ignore. Germany, having grown its GDP from a post-reunification $1.69T in 1990 to $4.68T in 2024, was simultaneously grappling with a contraction of −0.50%, its first annual decline since the pandemic, while Russia — under Western sanctions and fighting a war — recorded expansion of 4.34%, according to World Bank data. That divergence in growth rates, though heavily driven by Russia's surge in military-industrial spending and Germany's energy-intensive manufacturing slump, underscores how radically the two economies' drivers have shifted since 2022. The old equilibrium, in which German machinery and chemicals were paid for with cheap Russian pipeline gas, has been severed, and an uneasy new asymmetry is taking shape.

At the per-capita level the turning point is even starker. Germany's nominal GDP per capita reached $56,095 in 2024, while Russia's languished at $14,880 — a gap of 3.77x — the widest it has been since the early 2000s recovery from the 1998 default. Even adjusted for cost-of-living differences, Germany's per-capita PPP of $72,674 towers over Russia's $47,418. A German worker, on average, commands nearly four times the output of a Russian worker in current dollars, a fact that anchors Germany's role as a capital exporter and Russia's as a net exporter of raw materials. The turning point is therefore not a single event but a multi-decade divergence that 2024's numbers have laid bare with unusual clarity.

Those figures also mark a geopolitical inflection. For the first time since the Cold War, the German and Russian economies are decoupling structurally rather than cyclically. Berlin's pivot away from Russian hydrocarbons, completed in 2023 according to the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs, removed the core trade link that had bound the two economies since the 1970s. What remains is a relationship defined by sanctions, re-routed supply chains and a mutual loss of trust that is reshaping the balance of economic power across the Eurasian landmass.

Current State

Germany entered 2024 with nominal GDP of $4.68T, making it the third-largest national economy after the United States and China. Its economic structure is overwhelmingly service-oriented: 64.05% of output was generated in services, while industry contributed 25.62% and agriculture a minimal 0.91%. The labour market remained tight, with unemployment at 3.71% in 2025, one of the lowest rates in the European Union. Inflation eased to 2.37% after the energy-price shock of 2022-23, but a −0.50% GDP contraction underscored persistent headwinds: sluggish global demand for capital goods, high interest rates and lingering uncertainty over energy costs. Despite that, Germany's external position was robust; the current account surplus, driven by exports of vehicles, machinery and chemicals, still hovered around 6% of GDP, per IMF estimates.

Russia's $2.17T economy, by contrast, was displaying a wartime growth spurt of 4.34%, propelled by a fiscal impulse that lifted industrial output, especially in the arms, construction and state-linked services sectors. Inflation, however, stood at 8.44%, more than triple Germany's, eroding real incomes despite tight labour markets that produced an extraordinarily low unemployment rate of 2.13% in 2025. Industry accounted for 30.72% of GDP, far above the German share, reflecting the weight of the oil, gas and mining sectors, while services lagged at 57.53% and agriculture constituted 2.74%. The Kremlin's ability to manage a dual-purpose economy — one part war-oriented, one part civilian — was being tested by a shrinking working-age population and a technological embargo that cut access to high-end capital goods.

On a purchasing-power basis, Russia's economy had become the larger of the two: $6.93T against $6.07T for Germany. That metric — heavily influenced by Russia's low domestic prices for housing, utilities and essential services — implies a different ranking of economic mass, but it says little about technological sophistication or income levels. The nominal gap remains the one that matters for international trade, capital markets and diplomatic leverage, and there Germany's 2.16-to-1 advantage is unassailable for the foreseeable future.

Fact list:

  • Germany's 2024 GDP ($4.68T) is larger than the combined GDP of Russia ($2.17T) and the next two largest economies of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
  • Russia's 2024 GDP per capita ($14,880) is similar to Malaysia's and Bulgaria's, while Germany's ($56,095) exceeds most OECD peers.
  • Both nations recorded sub-5% unemployment in 2025, but Russian inflation (8.44%) was more than three times the German rate (2.37%).
  • In PPP terms, Russia's economy overtook Germany's after 2014, a reversal driven by ruble devaluation and stable domestic prices.
Key indicators, Germany vs Russia (latest available year, World Bank unless noted)
Indicator Germany Russia Year/Source
GDP nominal (USD)$4.68T$2.17T2024
GDP PPP (USD)$6.07T$6.93T2024
GDP per capita (USD)$56,095$14,8802024
GDP per capita PPP$72,674$47,4182024
GDP growth (%)−0.50%4.34%2024
Population83.5M143.5M2024
Inflation (%)2.37%8.44%2024
Unemployment (%)3.71%2.13%2025
Agriculture (% of GDP)0.91%2.74%2024
Industry (% of GDP)25.62%30.72%2024
Services (% of GDP)64.05%57.53%2024
Life expectancy (years)80.5473.252023

Historical Trajectory (1960-2024)

The long-run data track two distinct economic organisms. In 1960, West Germany's GDP of $84.6B and per-capita income of $1,162 already placed it among the world's richest nations, riding the post-war Wirtschaftswunder. The Soviet Union, by contrast, did not publish internationally comparable national accounts; Russia-specific data only become available from 1990 onward. By 1980, West Germany had ballooned to $905.3B — more than a tenfold nominal increase — and per-capita GDP had reached $11,667, reflecting the country's successful integration into global trade and the rise of its Mittelstand manufacturing base. The Soviet command economy remained opaque, but its stagnation was palpable, and internal reform pressures were mounting.

The year 1990 offers the first true side-by-side snapshot. Reunified Germany's GDP stood at $1.69T, with per-capita income of $21,355. Russia's transition-era economy, still part of the crumbling USSR, registered $517.0B and a per-capita figure of just $3,494. The nominal gap of 3.3x already highlighted the immense productivity differential that decades of central planning had failed to close. Following the dissolution of the Soviet Union in December 1991, Russia plunged into a chaotic transition marked by hyperinflation, asset stripping and a catastrophic collapse of output. By 2000, after the 1998 rouble crisis and default, Russian GDP had shrunk to $269.0B — barely half its 1990 level in dollar terms — and per-capita income had fallen to $1,835. Germany, meanwhile, had absorbed the costs of unification and grown modestly to $1.97T, with per-capita GDP of $24,042, entrenching a wealth gap that would define the early Putin era.

The commodity super-cycle of the 2000s transformed Russia's trajectory. Surging oil and gas prices, coupled with the restoration of state capacity, pushed GDP to $1.58T by 2010, while per-capita income soared to $11,054 — a six-fold increase from 2000. Germany also expanded, to $3.47T, with per-capita GDP at $42,809, but the growth rate differential began to shrink the relative gap. The 2014 annexation of Crimea and subsequent Western sanctions, along with the oil-price collapse, interrupted Russia's catch-up: by 2020, Russian GDP had fallen to $1.49T and per-capita income to $10,092, barely above the 2010 level in nominal terms. Germany, weathering the euro-zone debt crisis and the pandemic with fiscal buffers, reached $3.94T in 2020 while per-capita income hit $47,674. The pandemic-era dip temporarily narrowed the absolute gap, but the structural divergence continued.

Between 2020 and 2024, the two paths branched even more dramatically. Germany recovered to $4.68T and $56,095 per capita, despite a mild contraction in 2024. Russia rebounded to $2.17T and $14,880 per capita, propelled by a war-time rearmament programme that flooded the economy with state spending. The post-2022 sanctions enforced by the G7 and EU severed decades-old financial and technology links, but Russia's ability to redirect energy exports — especially to China and India — prevented a financial collapse. According to IMF staff reports, the Russian economy had been fundamentally reoriented toward domestic demand and import substitution, while Germany began an accelerated decoupling that permanently altered the bilateral trade architecture.

The ratio of German to Russian GDP hit 2.16x in 2024, down from 2.64x in 2020 but still far above the 1.24x of 1990. The long trajectory thus tells a story of a persistent nominal gap, briefly inflated by commodity booms, but ultimately anchored by differences in productivity, institutions and the structure of exports. The PPP timeline tells a different story, but the nominal numbers — the ones that underpin sovereign credit ratings, trade invoicing and foreign investment — continue to affirm Germany's commanding lead.

Per-capita figures reinforce that narrative. From a 1990 ratio of 6.1x, the gap widened during Russia's 1990s collapse, then narrowed dramatically to 3.9x by 2010. It widened again to 4.7x in 2020 and settled at 3.77x in 2024. Every period of oil-price strength reduced the per-capita gap, but each subsequent oil-price drop or sanctions shock widened it. The underlying trend line is one of divergence in competitiveness, with Russia's volatile commodity engine unable to match the steady productivity gains of German manufacturing and services.

Per Capita Reality

Nominal GDP per capita exposes the raw income differential in internationally comparable terms. At $56,095 in 2024, Germany's average output per person was 3.77 times that of Russia's $14,880. Translating that into daily experience: a German resident generated about $154 of value each calendar day, a Russian resident $41. Even after adjusting for price levels — via the purchasing power parity measure — the gap remains stark: Germany's $72,674 per-capita PPP dwarfs Russia's $47,418. A Russian consumer, while enjoying cheaper housing, utilities and basic services, still commands only 65% of the real spending power of a German counterpart, while producing far less output that can be transformed into world-class public goods or investment.

The PPP adjustment, however, reveals a more nuanced convergence. Since Russia's internal price level is roughly half that of Germany's for non-tradable goods, the PPP per-capita ratio shrinks to 1.53x. This explains why many Russians, particularly in large cities, enjoy living standards closer to lower-tier EU members than the nominal numbers suggest, while still facing deficiencies in healthcare, infrastructure quality and longevity — life expectancy at birth was 73.25 years in 2023, more than seven years below Germany's 80.54 years. The divergence in non-income dimensions of well-being, from road mortality to air quality, underscores that PPP equivalence is a partial measure at best.

Looking back, the nominal per-capita ratio reached its nadir in 2000, when Russian income plummeted to $1,835 against Germany's $24,042 — a colossal 13.1x gap. The commodity boom of the 2000s engineered the most rapid closure of that gap in history, bringing it down to 3.9x by 2010. The subsequent decade of sanctions and oil-price volatility eroded those gains, and by 2024 the gap remained only marginally smaller than in 2010. The persistence of such a wide productivity wedge — even after 25 years of market-based reforms — points to deep structural obstacles in Russia: over-dependence on raw materials, weak rule of law, limited competition, and under-investment in human capital, all factors that World Bank and IMF Article IV reports have repeatedly highlighted.

From a policy perspective, Germany's high per-capita income allows it to maintain a generous welfare state, public investment in R&D, and a current account surplus that funds large outward capital flows. Russia, with its lower per-capita base, struggles to sustain a modern healthcare system and faces a chronic brain drain that further erodes its long-term growth potential. The per-capita reality is thus not just a statistic but a feedback loop: wealth begets institutional strength, which begets further wealth, while Russia's relative poverty fuels emigration and limits the state's capacity to diversify.

Sector Composition

The sectoral breakdown for 2024, per World Bank data, captures the fundamental structural asymmetry. Agriculture accounts for just 0.91% of German GDP but 2.74% of Russia's, an indication of Russia's far larger primary-sector footprint and the country's role as a global grain exporter. Russia's agriculture has been a rare reform success story since the 2000s, with grain exports reaching record levels, but it still employs a disproportionate share of the workforce compared to its contribution to value added. In Germany, highly efficient, capital-intensive farming produces a similar volume of food with a fraction of the labour force, freeing workers for higher-productivity sectors.

Industry's weight is an even clearer differentiator: 30.72% of Russian GDP against Germany's 25.62%. At first glance the numbers seem close, but composition matters. German industry consists of high-end manufacturing — vehicles, machinery, chemicals, pharmaceuticals — deeply integrated into global value chains. Russian industry is dominated by extraction (oil, gas, metals) and related processing, plus a growing but still inefficient defence sector. The post-2022 sanctions have cut Russian industry off from advanced machinery and components, forcing a partial reorientation toward lower-tech production and assembly, according to reports by the OECD and national statistical agencies. Germany's industrial pivot, meanwhile, involves decarbonisation and higher digitalisation, trends that are likely to widen the technology gap further.

Services comprise 64.05% of Germany's economy, a share that reflects a mature post-industrial society with a strong financial, logistics, consulting, IT and public-sector core. Russia's services at 57.53% include a large state-dominated sector, informal activities, and retail that is less productive than in Western Europe. The gap in high-value-added services — finance, insurance, professional services — is enormous, and it is one of the main reasons why Germany's total factor productivity far exceeds Russia's. The sectoral data confirm that the two economies occupy different rungs on the global value-chain ladder, with Germany positioned as a knowledge-intensive exporter and Russia as a semi-peripheral commodity provider.

Trade Relationship Between the Two

For decades, the economic relationship between Germany and Russia was defined by energy interdependence and capital-goods exports. Before 2022, Russia supplied roughly 55% of Germany's natural gas imports, according to the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action, while Germany exported machinery, vehicles, chemicals and electrical equipment. In 2012, bilateral trade in goods exceeded €100 billion, making Germany Russia's third-largest trading partner and Russia a crucial energy pillar for Europe's largest economy. This symbiosis, often described by German policymakers as "Wandel durch Handel" (change through trade), shaped German foreign policy and business strategy for three decades.

That architecture collapsed in 2022 after Russia's full-scale invasion of Ukraine. The European Union imposed sweeping sanctions on energy, finance, technology and transport, and Germany suspended certification of the Nord Stream 2 pipeline. According to UN Comtrade data, total merchandise trade between the two nations fell by roughly 60% from its pre-war levels, with German exports to Russia dropping especially sharply as dual-use goods were restricted. Russian gas imports to Germany fell to zero by the end of 2023, replaced by LNG deliveries from the United States, Norway and Qatar, a structural shift that the German government described as irreversible. The two economies have thus shifted from deep integration to near-complete decoupling in the space of 18 months.

The remaining trade is modest and concentrated: Russia still supplies some metals, fertilisers and oil products, while Germany sends limited amounts of pharmaceuticals and food products allowed under humanitarian exemptions. Financial linkages have been severed, with most major Russian banks excluded from SWIFT and German financial institutions writing down Russian exposures. According to a report by the German Eastern Business Association, the number of German companies active in Russia dropped from more than 4,000 in 2013 to fewer than 200 operational entities in 2024, marking the end of a 30-year corporate presence.

Indirect trade via third countries — particularly through China, Turkey, the Caucasus and Central Asia — has partly offset the direct decline, but the scale is impossible to verify with precision, and compliance with sanctions is tightening. The reorientation of Russia's energy flows toward Asia and the expansion of its "parallel imports" system for sanctioned goods have created a new geography of trade in which Germany plays a minimal role. Consequently, the bilateral trade relationship has shifted from being a stabilising force in Europe's political economy to a historical relic, with the 2024 data, according to WTO trade monitoring, showing trade volumes back to levels not seen since the late 1990s.

Demographics & Future Outlook

Demography will frame the economic rivalry for the next quarter-century. In 2024, Germany's population of 83.5 million was much smaller than Russia's 143.5 million, yet the working-age segment (15-64) in Germany, at roughly 63% of the total according to UN population estimates, compares favourably to Russia's approximately 66%, though both are shrinking. The larger Russian population is a market size advantage, but ageing and low fertility are hitting both countries. Germany has mitigated this through net immigration, which has kept the labour force stable despite an ageing native-born population; Russia, by contrast, has experienced a severe demographic shock from the war — excess mortality that the IMF estimated at up to 300,000 by mid-2024 — plus an exodus of educated professionals. The Russian State Statistics Service reported that the natural population decline accelerated in 2023, with deaths exceeding births by more than 500,000, offset only partially by immigration from Central Asia.

Life expectancy adds a quality dimension: 80.54 years for Germans against 73.25 for Russians in 2023, a 7.3-year gap that reflects disparities in healthcare, lifestyle, environmental conditions and, increasingly, war-related casualties. Russia's low unemployment of 2.13% in 2025, superficially a sign of strength, is in fact a symptom of a tight labour market caused by demographic decline, migration and the mobilisation of hundreds of thousands for the military. Germany's 3.71% unemployment, while higher, is consistent with a dynamic labour market absorbing new entrants, and it supports social cohesion.

Looking ahead, IMF World Economic Outlook projections from April 2024 envisage that Germany's potential output growth will drift around 0.8-1.0% over the medium term, held back by slowing productivity gains, energy-transition costs and fiscal consolidation. Russia's growth, currently boosted by a massive fiscal stimulus, is projected to decelerate sharply to 1.3-1.5% by 2026 as the rearmament impulse fades, the labour force shrinks and the effects of structural sanctions mount. While Russia's GDP in nominal terms will likely keep growing — oil and gas revenues remain substantial — it will struggle to close the per-capita gap with Germany. The demographic overhang, with Russia's working-age population projected to shrink by 0.6% per year through 2035 according to UN medium-variant estimates, will further constrain any convergence, while Germany will continue to attract immigrants to offset its own demographic decline.

The institutional environment will be the ultimate arbiter. Germany's deep capital markets, independent judiciary and predictable regulatory framework contrast with Russia's state-directed economic model and international isolation, which deter long-term foreign investment outside the energy sector. As the two economies navigate the post-decoupling era, their divergent demographic, institutional and technological trajectories suggest that the 2.16x GDP ratio may widen rather than narrow, and the per-capita gap of 3.77x is likely to persist as a structural feature of the European economic landscape for decades to come.

FAQ

Is Germany richer than Russia?

Yes, in nominal terms Germany's economy is 2.16 times larger ($4.68T vs $2.17T in 2024) and its per-capita income is 3.77 times higher. However, when adjusted for purchasing power parity, Russia's total GDP ($6.93T) exceeds Germany's ($6.07T) because of lower domestic prices, although German per-capita PPP still far outstrips Russia's.

What is the GDP per capita of Germany and Russia?

In 2024, Germany's GDP per capita was $56,095 (nominal) and $72,674 at PPP. Russia's was $14,880 nominal and $47,418 PPP, according to World Bank data. The nominal gap is roughly 3.8-fold, the PPP gap 1.5-fold.

Why does Russia have a higher GDP (PPP) than Germany despite a smaller economy?

PPP adjusts for price-level differences. Russia's non-tradable goods and services — housing, utilities, public transport — are much cheaper than in Germany. This inflates the volume of goods and services that can be bought with rubles, pushing total PPP GDP above Germany's even though nominal GDP and average incomes are far lower.

How has the Russia-Ukraine war affected the German and Russian economies?

The war prompted Germany to sever energy ties with Russia, contributing to an industrial slowdown and a mild recession (−0.5% in 2024). Russia, meanwhile, ramped up military spending and redirected energy exports, generating 4.34% growth in 2024 but also 8.44% inflation. Sanctions and emigration have deepened structural imbalances and dimmed Russia's long-term growth outlook.

What are the main sectors of the German and Russian economies?

Germany's economy is heavily service-oriented (64.05% of GDP), with a strong industrial base (25.62%) concentrated in cars, machinery and chemicals. Russia's economy is more reliant on industry (30.72%) — dominated by oil, gas and mining — while services make up 57.53% and agriculture 2.74%.

How much bilateral trade exists between Germany and Russia?

Bilateral trade collapsed after 2022. Prior to the war, Russia supplied over half of Germany's gas and German firms sold machinery and vehicles worth billions. Following EU sanctions, direct trade in goods fell by roughly 60%, and Russian gas imports dropped to zero by end-2023. Residual trade is limited to exempted goods like food and pharmaceuticals.

Is unemployment higher in Germany or Russia?

In 2025, Russia's unemployment was 2.13%, lower than Germany's 3.71%. However, Russia's low joblessness reflects a shrinking labour force, war mobilisation and emigration rather than genuine labour-market strength, while Germany's higher figure still constitutes one of the lowest rates in the EU.

What is the life expectancy difference between the two countries?

Life expectancy at birth in 2023 was 80.54 years in Germany and 73.25 years in Russia, a 7.3-year gap. Germany's advantage stems from superior healthcare, lower mortality from cardiovascular diseases, less epidemic-related mortality and, recently, war-induced casualties in Russia.

Has Russia's economy recovered from the 1990s collapse?

In nominal terms, Russia's GDP is far above its 1990 level, but the 1990s crisis and 1998 default caused a deep contraction that was only reversed by the commodity boom of the 2000s. Per-capita income in 2024 ($14,880) is still much lower than Germany's 1990 level ($21,355), illustrating that convergence has been partial and fragile.

Which economy has better growth prospects over the next decade?

Most forecasts — including IMF WEO projections — show Germany's trend growth of about 0.8-1%, with headwinds from demographics and green transition, while Russia's growth is expected to slow to 1.3-1.5% after the current stimulus fades, hampered by sanctions, isolation and a shrinking workforce. Neither economy is set for rapid expansion, but Germany retains the clear advantage in per-capita trajectory and institutional resilience.

GDP per capita, USD · 1960–2024 actual · 2024–2027 IMF estimate (dashed)
$0$14.0k$28.0k$42.1k$56.1k1960198020002020$56.1k$14.9kGermanyRussia
Part of the Kavela network · Where to watch movies, series & football globally → StreamWatchHub